OUR PRIVACY
POLICY

Introduction

Aprika Business Solutions Pty Ltd (Aprika) is a software developer providing applications to businesses using the Salesforce CRM system. We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive information from children.

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes Aprika’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Data Protection Officer

Aprika is headquartered in Victoria, Australia. Aprika has appointed an internal Data Protection Officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about Aprika’s personal data policies or practices. Aprika’s Data Protection Officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Colin Johnson
Aprika Business Solutions Pty Ltd
privacy@aprika.com.au

US: +1 207 517 0716 | AU: +61 3 8652 1596 | UK: +44 203 808 4813

How we collect and use (process) your personal information

Which personal data do we collect?

During your evaluation of our products and services, we may collect information about you including (but not limited to) your name, your employer’s name, your work address (including your country location), your email address, your work phone number and mobile phone number.

If you become a Customer using one of our products, we may also collect your payment card information. Typically, payment card information is provided directly by customers, via the Aprika website, into the PCI compliant payment processing service to which Aprika subscribes, and Aprika does not, itself, process or store the card information.

What is the purpose and processing manner of personal data collection and use

We process your personal information to deliver information relating to the product(s) you are/maybe interested in and the products/services you have purchased from us, including product subscriptions, professional services and training.

Your personal information will be stored in our database(s) (hosted by cloud service providers in the United States and Australia).

Personal Information we get from third parties

From time to time, Aprika receives personal information about individuals from third parties. This may happen if you have made an enquiry for one of our products/services via a partner.

Use of the Aprika Website

As is true of most other websites, Aprika’s website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Aprika’s website, including a history of the pages you view.

We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our visitor’s needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

Aprika’s website also uses cookies. It does not track users when they cross to third party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Aprika may also use cookies with emails delivered by Aprika.

Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a visitor’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how visitor’s use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using Aprika’s website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Aprika also uses a marketing database management program that deploys a cookie when a user interacts with a marketing communication, such as a marketing email or a marketing-based landing page on our website. This cookie collects personal information such as your name, and which pages you visit on the Aprika website. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. You may set your browser to block these cookies.

When and how we share your information with others

Information about your interest and purchase of Aprika’s products / services are maintained in association with your account. The personal information Aprika collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the United States and Australia. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval.

On occasion, Aprika engages third parties to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions and marketing campaigns.

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorise it; (2) it’s in connection with Aprika hosted and Aprika co-sponsored events; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf.

The Aprika website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Linked In. If you choose to ‘Like’ or share information from the Aprika website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visit to your personal data.

Transferring personal data from the EU to the US or AU

Aprika is headquartered in Australia and has operations in the United States. Information we collect form you will be processed in Australia and/or the United States. Australia and the United States has not sought nor received a finding of ‘adequacy’ from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. Aprika relies on derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. In particular, Aprika collects and transfers to Australia and/or the United States personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfil a compelling legitimate interest of Aprika in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Aprika endeavours to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Aprika and the practices described in this Privacy Notice. Aprika also minimises the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

Data Subject Rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Aprika collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@aprika.com.au.

If you wish to confirm that Aprika is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data Aprika may have about you, please contact privacy@aprika.com.au.

You may also request information about; the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside Aprika might have received the data from Aprika; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to Aprika); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Aprika if it is inaccurate. You may request that Aprika erase the data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions.

You may also request that Aprika cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how Aprika processes your personal data. When technically feasible, Aprika will – at your request – provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost upon request made to Aprika at privacy@aprika.com.au. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable timeframe, Aprika will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, Aprika will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide products and services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

Data Storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by Aprika on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services Aprika engages, located in Australia and the United States. Aprika retains data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with Aprika. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact Aprika’s Data Protection Officer at privacy@aprika.com.au.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Notice and conditions of Use and/or any other agreement we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this Site or any other Aprika products or services. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use, or any other agreement we have with you, will be governed by the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia. You also agree to arbitrate such disputes in Victoria, and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you.

Questions, Concerns or Complaints

Please contact Aprika’s Data Protection Officer:

Colin Johnson
Aprika Business Solutions Pty Ltd
privacy@aprika.com.au

US: +1 207 517 0716 | AU: +61 3 8652 1596 | UK: +44 203 808 4813

Let's stay friends